DACA/Dreamers

A Note on DACA regarding the Trump administration: We have been receiving a number of questions about the future of the DACA program following the election of Donald Trump as President. The following bilingual (English and Spanish) community advisory outlines our recommendations for community members who have applied for DACA or who are interested in applying.

 

Read the Advisory

 

Does your DACA work permit expire within the next 5 months?

If so, we are having free legal clinics where a volunteer can help you fill out the forms for your renewal. Please call 206-587-4009 to schedule an appointment for one of these dates. You must have an
appointment to attend, and please bring your previously submitted DACA application, work permit, and approval notice. Please note that we do not know what will happen to the DACA program, and
there is a risk that your application may be denied if it ends.

 

Read about our upcoming clinic dates

 

What is DACA

The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program helps undocumented young people (who meet certain requirements) gain temporary immigration protections, including a work permit and protection from deportation.

DACA Renewals

On June 5, 2014, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) officially announced the process to renew Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) status. Below is information about the renewal process.

Who qualifies to renew their DACA status? A person who has been approved for DACA can renew their DACA status if a person continues to meet DACA eligibility requirements AND:

  1. Did not depart the US on or after August 15, 2012 without advanced parole
  2. Have continuously resided in the US since DACA approval to the present time
  3. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, 3 or more misdemeanors, or do not “pose a threat to national security or public safety”

 

If you have any criminal history or have been placed in deportation proceedings, it is particularly important that you speak with an immigration attorney.

 

When can a person renew their DACA status? A DACA recipient should apply for renewal of their DACA status 120 days (approx. 4 months) before their status expires but no earlier than 150 days (approx.. 5 months). You can use this calculator to figure out when you should submit your DACA renewal form based on your expiration date.

 

How do I renew my DACA status? In order to renew DACA status, a person needs to file the following:
  • Form I-821D, Consideration for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (NEW form!)
  • Form I-765, Application for Work Authorization with a copy of work permit or I-765 approval notice
  • Form I-765WS, Worksheet
  • $495 filing fee
  • 2 passport pictures

 

Where can I get help with the DACA renewal application? NWIRP will be assisting with the renewal process through legal clinics and workshops. Please see the Community Education page of our website to learn more about these clinics and workshops.

 

DACA Applicants

At this time we do not recommend that new applicants apply for the DACA program. Please read the above advisory for details.

 


Information from NWIRP

 

Information from our partners:

 

State Financial Aid for DREAMers - from Ready Set Grad

List of Scholarships that Don't Require Proof of U.S. Citizenship or Legal Permanent Residency - from Educators for Fair Consideration

DACA and Workplace Rights - from National Immigration Law Center

Deferred Action Policy Explanation & What to do NOW - from Immigrant Legal Resource Center

Understanding the Criminal Bars to Deferred Action - from Immigrant Legal Resource Center

Proceso de Acción Diferida a Favor de los Jóvenes Indocumentados - from National Immigration Law Center & United We Dream Network

What Does Obama's Directive on "Direct Action" Mean For Me? in UrduKorean, Chinese,Bengali - from Asian American Legal Defense & Education Fund

Warnings for DREAMers – from National Immigration Project

Beyond Dreaming: Undocumented Student Scholarships in WA - from WA State Commission on Hispanic Affairs

 

Information from government agencies:

 

Updated Information from USCIS – from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Information Regarding Social Security Numbers and DACA - from U.S. Social Security Admistration

 

What Should I Do Before Attending a Clinic or Workshop?

Before attending the clinics or workshops, we are asking community members to review our community advisory and, if they believe they meet the criteria for this program, to take the following steps:

 

  • Download and fill out the application forms.  These forms are available from the USCIS website and you should not be charged to obtain them.  You can complete the three required forms (I-821D, I-765 and I-765WS) as best you can, print them out and bring the copies with you to the clinic, workshop or when you consult with an attorney.  We do not recommend that you try to file an application before consulting with an attorney or accredited representative.
  • Gather documentation that you were present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and that you have been residing in the country since June 15, 2007.  To learn more about what types of documentation and the process for applying, please view our Community Advisory and Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Checklist. We recommend that you make copies of all original documents and bring these copies with you when you attend a clinic or community workshop.
  • Establish that you meet the educational requirements.  Collect documentation that you are enrolled in school, have completed high school or have obtained a GED certificate.  If you aren’t in school, haven’t completed high school and haven’t obtained a GED certificate but you would otherwise meet the criteria for the deferred action program, you will benefit from enrolling in school or taking steps to obtain a GED certificate.
  • If you think you might meet the criteria in the President's announcement but have had any interaction with the criminal justice system (including being cited or arrested by the police), collect information about those interactions, including documents such as court records. This documentation will be important for an attorney or qualified legal representative to assess your eligibility for the program.
  • Save money for the costs associated with this program.  The application fee for this program is $495 and it will be very difficult for an individual to obtain an exemption from the filing fees, even if they have limited income or they are currently a student.  In addition, individuals may have other costs, such as legal fees.